UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER.
UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER
Unrefined Shea butter is an ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid.
Unrefined African shea butter contains high amounts of fatty acids with healing properties. It is probably the most nourishing and moisturizing natural product on the market, widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer for skin and hair related products. It has been proven to reduce skin inflammation.
Our Unrefined Shea Butter is chemical-free and has not been processed in any way. It is completely normal to see some sediments, dark spots and grey streakswhich are all from the nuts and plant fibers. It is all natural and typically retains its distinct nutty smell therefore can be used to create your own body butters, cosmetics, and soaps.
It is solid at room temperature but melts upon rubbing between the palms.
It is used to relief : Dry skin, chapped skin or lips, sun damaged skin, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars and blemishes, eczema, cracked and dry heals or elbows, small wounds and scrapes, diaper rash (prevention and relief), Insect bites & stings, arthritis, muscle fatigue, aches & tension (excellent massage oil), burns, athletes foot and other fungal infections.
Also used for deep scalp conditioning, maintenance of straight and curly hair pattern and dreads maintenance.
Directions:Rub a bit of the unrefined shea butter between your palms to melt it, then apply to the skin as needed. A little goes a long way because of its thick consistency.
Size: 8oz jar