Q: Why is your African Black Soap in powdered form?
A: There is just no way a genuine African black soap can have a bar shape unless chemicals have been introduced into it to hold the shape. Most acclaimed African black soaps are chemically manufactured with black colorings added to them.
The African Black Soap is unique! It is simply derived from vegetables and lathers without the addition of the popular PKO that is commonly used in producing commercially manufactured soaps. It is derived when the following items are combined and roasted together in an oven clay pot: Roasted plantain skin, cocoa pod, shea butter, virgin palm kernel oil, virgin coconut oil, virgin palm oil. The cocoa bean from the pod and the plantain skin turn to ashes after being roasted over a long period and this is what actually becomes the lye in the soap.
Our Unrefined African Black soap is sourced from West Africa, collected immediately after roasting the organic mixture and has not been mixed with anything else making it completely pure and chemical-free.
Q: Why is the color of your Shea Butter Ivory and not Yellow?
A:The ivory and yellowshea butter are from the nuts of the same Karitetree (Vitellaria paradoxa) but are processed differently, depending on what part of Africa the shea butter is made. The Karite tree is grown in Central and West Africa. The yellow shea butter has the bark of the borututu tree added to it during the milling process, giving it a bright yellow color.
Our ivory shea butter is the Grade A, which is 100 % raw unrefined with a nutty smell. It is perfect for an everyday moisturizer or added to other natural skin care products.
Q: Is the Camwood Powder (African Sandalwood Powder) the same as the Red Sandalwood Powder (Chandan)?
A: Both are powders containing skin rejuvenating properties but grown at different parts of the world and from different species of trees; with the Camwood Powder containing more natural skin revitalizing properties. An electronic book has been made specifically on the many uses of the camwood powder.
The Camwood Powder is derived from the Camwood tree( Baphianitida) a shrubby, hard-wooded tree grown in West Africa.
The Red Sandalwood Powder is derived from the Sandalwood tree (Santalum album), native to India.
Q: Are there preservatives in your Body Butters?
A: Our rich creamy Unrefined Whipped Shea Butter & Whipped Poly-Herb Butter are handcrafted from the genuine ivory shea butter that nature provides. The butters are 100% natural, completely free of preservatives, coloring, additives and fragrances.
Q: What is the difference between Unrefined Coconut Oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil?
A: Unrefined coconut oil retains the plant’s original chemical composition – and consequently the plant’s therapeutic benefits. Coconut oil contains for the most part saturated fatty acids, with a small percentage of monounsaturated fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It also contains glycerides. Unrefined coconut oil contains short and medium-chain length triglycerides.
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the whole oil: the long chain triglycerides have been removed which makes the oil less oily than unrefined coconut oil. It remains a liquid when cold and has very little scent.
Both types of coconut oils are great for skin and hair care, also used as massage oils.
We are always happy to answer all your questions and guide you in the right path as you shun the chemically manufactured skin care products and embrace the all naturals!