UNREFINED COCONUT OIL
Coconut oil is edible oil extracted from the kernel or matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocosnucifera). The quick drying method promptly dries the coconut meat and the oil is mechanically expressed. Due to the quick process, the resulting oil does not require bleaching or additives. It is also not exposed to high heat levels unlike the refined coconut oil.
This unrefined coconut oil retains the distinct flavor and odor of coconut.
It has a high saturated fat content and therefore slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting many years without spoiling. Coconut oil is a natural solution to most skin problems.
It can be used for: Hydrating, moisturizing & softening the skin, relieving heat rashes, removing eye makeup, preventing cellular aging due to its antioxidant properties, massage oil, reducing the appearance of dark circles and keeping wrinkles at bay, prolonging the appearance of grey, pre-shampoo conditioning treatment protecting the hair from being stripped of its natural oils while shampooing the hair and preventing hair breakage if applied topically to the hair or scalp.
Also used for deep scalp conditioning, maintenance of straight and curly hair pattern and dreads maintenance.
Emerging Natural Beauty Unrefined Coconut Oil contains no additives and preservatives, it is chemical free.
Directions:Rub a bit of the unrefined coconut oil in between your palms and apply to skin and hair as needed. It could also be mixed with other natural oils and butters.
Size: 8oz bottle